General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 20 feet
Plant Spread: Up to 4 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Pink
Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Birds
Bees
Wind
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Mexican Fencepost Cactus
  • Fence Post Cactus
  • Chilayo
  • Malinche
  • Cardon Organo Parado
  • Central Mexico Pipe Organ
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pachycereus marginatus
  • Synonym: Marginatocereus marginatus

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by skopjecollection (SE europe(balkans) - Zone 6b) on Nov 28, 2019 12:25 PM concerning plant:
    A moderately tall, base-branching cereoid cactus. Features black to gray, short spines, rough green stems, nearly always upward growing. My own and other growers' experiences have found this plant quite susceptible to various pests, including mealybugs, scale and bacteria. Likes mineral soil, full sun, and diligent pest checking. When young it's similar to stenocereus dumortieri, but that one has bright yellow to white spines, and is a lot less problematic.
    When older, they grow into lovely architectural cacti, often used to make hedges/fences with cuttings, thus receiving the nickname "fence post cactus."

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Butterfly near adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.