General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12-16 inches
Fruit: Other: Pinkish purple or white
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Fragrant
Other: The white flowers blend in with the color of the plumose spines, but when pinkish in color the flowers are quite showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Winter
Year Round
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Preferred depth: Azalea pot or bowl proportions
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened
Image
Common names
  • Feather Cactus
  • Mammillaria
  • Biznaga Plumosa
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mammillaria plumosa
  • Synonym: Neomammillaria plumosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-11-17
Location: my sunroom, Utah
Date: 2020-09-30
Location: Baja California
Date: 2023-11-14
5 months old
Location: Baja California
Date: 2023-12-04

Date: 2020-11-26
Location: Baja California
Date: 2017-11-12
Clay pot allows this plant to live outside in our winter rainfall
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-11-26
Uploaded by Hamwild
Location: Bach's Cactus Nursery, Tucson AZ.
Date: 2016-04-19
Location: Mesa, AZ.
Date: 2016-01-24
Location: San Diego, CA
Date: 2019-06-29
specimen plant at 2019 CSSA show
Location: Mesa, AZ.
Date: 2016-01-24
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-07-24
Tap root
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-01-15
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2022-11-12
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-07-24
Fine feeder roots
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-10-14
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-07-17
Location: Mesa, AZ.
Date: 2016-01-24
Location: Baja California
Date: 2010-11-10
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-12-05
First flower, 4 inch pot
Location: Latvia University Botanical  gardens Riga
Date: 2018-09-11
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2019-04-27
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-11-26

Date: 9/30/2015
Location: Baja California
Date: 2021-01-27
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-11-20
Uploaded by Plantomaniac08
Location: Baja California
Date: 2023-04-28
Location: Baja California
Date: 2024-06-26
2 years old
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-09-05
Location: Querétaro
Date: 2016-12-17
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-06-07
Photo taken at Al's Garden Center, Woodburn, Oregon
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-10-14
Location: Botanical Garden of Copenhagen
Date: 2014-07-23

Date: 12/22/2015
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-09-10
50% shade
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-05-16
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: In my collection. Poland.
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Uploaded by LAGardengirl

Closeup of spines
Location: Botanical Garden of Düsseldorf
Date: 2013-07-24
Location: Bergianska Tradgarden
Date: 2014-03-23
Mammillaria plumosa - Bergianska tr?dg?rden-001
Location: Botanical Garden of Copenhagen
Date: 2014-07-23
Location: Baja California
Date: 2020-09-26

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Jakarta
Date: 2021-07-15
Location: National Botanical Garden (DC) | November 2022
Date: 2022-11-26

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Feb 26, 2018 8:28 PM concerning plant:
    Low, furry, clumping Mammillaria from dry northeastern Mexico with white or pink flowers. A dry growing plant; provide excellent drainage and do not overwater. Avoid deep pots. Provide strong light; most pronounced plumage in full sun. Water the soil, not the plant, so that water does not accumulate under the feathery spines and cause complications. Easy to propagate by division, but you have to do it with care as there may be considerable tap roots, and broken stems are prone to rot. A great looking, fast growing, low-care plant for dry, exposed locations and a reliable (if sometimes a bit shy) bloomer. From Coahuila and Nuevo León.
Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On October 2, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tag ID by GigiAdeniumPlumeria Jul 8, 2023 12:28 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mammillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mammillarias (Mammillaria)

« The Mammillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Rozanne"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.