PlantsAcer→Cutleaf Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum 'Red Dragon')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple

Botanical names:
Acer palmatum Accepted
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 5 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Resistances: Fire Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA, Zone 6bDate: 5/11/19
By cwhitt
Give a thumbs up
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA, Zone 6bDate: 5/11/19
By cwhitt
Give a thumbs up
Location: at the Missouri Botanic Garden in Saint LouisDate: Summer, 2004Acer palmatum 'Red Dragon'
By jathton
Give a thumbs up
Location: at the Missouri Botanic Garden in Saint LouisDate: Summer, 2004Acer palmatum 'Red Dragon'
By jathton
Give a thumbs up
Location: Willamette Valley Oregon
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Coastal San Diego County Date: 2018-03-31
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA, Zone 6bDate: 5/11/19
By cwhitt
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On April 23, 2016 Obtained plant
Suzanne Tree Valley
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Acer palmatum 'Red Dragon' by valleylynn May 4, 2013 12:27 PM 1
Share your maple photos and experiences by Bonehead May 30, 2020 11:40 AM 165
Japanese Maple Group Buy! by finerliners Jun 16, 2013 10:23 PM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "A visit to Cape Primrose"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.