PlantsPrickly Pears→Nopal Tapon (Opuntia robusta)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Nopal Tapon
Give a thumbs up Silver Dollar Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Dinner Plate Cactus
Give a thumbs up Prickly Pear
Give a thumbs up Calueso
Give a thumbs up Bartolona

Botanical names:
Opuntia robusta Accepted
Opuntia larreyi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: large sharp spines
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Guardian plant
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: spines on pads are sharp and dangerous
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Division
Offsets
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Luther Burbank's thornless Opuntia by NickyNick Oct 7, 2019 11:10 PM 66
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jan 23, 2021 10:30 AM 9,335
Is this rot or cold damage or...? by cahdg6891 Nov 28, 2016 10:33 AM 6
Opuntia robusta monstrosa. by KAMasud Nov 10, 2013 8:16 PM 41
Genus Philodendron. Species? by KAMasud Nov 18, 2012 12:11 PM 27

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Fall Clematis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.