Crocus (Crocus nivalis 'Tricolor') in the Crocus Database

2 companies sell this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crocus
Give a thumbs up Snow Crocus
Give a thumbs up Species Crocus

Botanical names:
Crocus nivalis Accepted
Crocus sublimis Synonym
Crocus sieberi subsp. sublimis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

Image

Comments:
Posted by critterologist (Frederick, MD - Zone 6b) on Apr 16, 2013 11:19 AM

I love these little guys! They come up early, with my snow crocus (C. chrys.), and the squirrels don't seem to bother them. Leaves and sometimes buds will get nibbled by bunnies, but much less an issue than with the giant crocus. I first came across them as a "Martha Stewart pick" -- and I see why she thought they were special. They've multiplied well at the edge of a garden (dry in summer), less well (but still persisted) in a grassy area. They open to reveal a cheerful sunny heart and close up again at night or on a cloudy day.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Oct 11, 2013 5:38 PM

Crocus sieberi Tricolor is such a cheerful spring flower. I love the lilac coloring and the color at the base of the open flowers. I only had a few of them. Had to buy more to plant this fall.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Mar 26, 2015 12:04 AM

A beautiful and colorful crocus! I've grown a few of these before and they're a very special variety! They're so distinctive looking and all the colors complement each other in a wonderful and pleasing way. A cheery sight to see after a cold and snowy winter!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 3, 2014 Transplanted
Ash tree bed.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Nov 11, 2018 7:22 AM 688
Mid-Atlantic forum 2016 Fall Bulb Group Buy, pickup at fall swap by critterologist Nov 24, 2016 5:26 PM 154
Anyone with new garden projects 2016? by ge1836 Aug 3, 2016 10:03 PM 302
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Dec 14, 2018 5:50 PM 14,971
Blooming Bulbs 2015 by Cem9165 Dec 24, 2015 8:15 AM 599
Mindless chatter by Muddymitts Dec 13, 2018 2:20 AM 16,384
Banner for September 12, 2014 by Newyorkrita by Newyorkrita Sep 13, 2014 6:19 AM 11
March 2014, photos and chat by zuzu Apr 12, 2014 7:51 AM 99
Finally, 2014 blooms by Cem9165 Sep 12, 2014 9:11 AM 562
Fall bulbs -- what are you ordering, and where will you put it? by critterologist May 30, 2015 10:05 AM 1,335

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crocus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crocus

« The Crocus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Orlaya White Lace"