Neoregelia (Neoregelia carolinae 'Caroline Tricolor')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Neoregelia
Give a thumbs up Blushing Bromeliad
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad

Botanical names:
Neoregelia carolinae Accepted
Neoregelia carolinae f. tricolor Synonym
Neoregelia carolinae var. tricolor Synonym

Also sold as:
Tricolor

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 inches to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches to 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Some Neoregelia have sawtoothed leaf margins
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Pale violet
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Year Round
Underground structures: Taproot
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Grown in 80% full sun conditions

Photo gallery:
Location: Tampa FLDate: July 2018Grown in 80% full sun conditions
By ScotTi
Give a thumbs up
Location: PortugalDate: 2019-03-19Neoregelia carolinae tricolor
By Hemde
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Cinta
Give a thumbs up
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9bDate: 2016-04-01
By sunkissed
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tampa FLDate: July 2018
By ScotTi
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Oct 9, 2016 3:03 PM

Since Neoregelia carolinae var. tricolor (and f. tricolor) are synonyms of Neoregelia carolinae The Bromeliad Society International, I.C.R.A. for Bromeliads, has granted this plant cultivar status as 'Caroline Tricolor'. The plant does not come true from seed and several clones are commonly propagated so variation should be expected. See the Bromeliad Cultivar Register at www.bsi.org for more information.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ScotTi (Tampa FL (Westchase)) on Jul 22, 2018 4:12 PM

This Neoregelia was formerly classified as Neoregelia carolinae var. tricolor (forma tricolor). It was then classified as Neoregelia 'Tricolor', before being renamed Neoregelia 'Caroline Tricolor'..

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
March 2019 Bromeliads by ScotTi Apr 1, 2019 10:36 AM 227

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Saxifraga dance"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.