PlantsPolaskia→Chichipe (Polaskia chichipe)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chichipe
Give a thumbs up Polaskia
Give a thumbs up Chichibe
Give a thumbs up Chichituna
Give a thumbs up Chichitun

Botanical names:
Polaskia chichipe Accepted
Myrtillocactus chichipe Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 13 feet
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Nocturnal
Flower Color: Other: Creamy white to yellowish green
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Sep 12, 2019 12:48 PM

Branching green tree cactus from southern Mexico with whitish flowers. Stems are 2-3 inches in diameter with 9-12 ribs, 1 central spine, and 6-8 radial spines. Flowers have a faint greenish or yellowish tint. Fruit is reddish purple and edible.

This is one of two trees in the genus from Puebla and Oaxaca, along with P. chende. They may occur together in some places. This species is supposed to occur on alluvium while chende occurs on limestone. Polaskia was briefly subsumed into Myrtillocactus, but is now separate. It is native to the Tahuacán-Cuicatlán Valley and a few other places.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What kind of cactus is this? by Succulententhusiest Sep 24, 2020 11:29 AM 2
Please, help me identify those cactuses by Triple9 Sep 9, 2020 11:53 AM 3
New Cactuses for my collection by ScaryFear May 28, 2020 2:22 PM 8
Can someone identify my plants by HappyJacko Dec 9, 2018 10:53 PM 6
Polaskia chichipe by Jai_Ganesha Sep 5, 2018 10:33 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Carpobrotus flower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.