General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Year Round
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image
Common names
  • Somali Aloe
  • Dacar Biyood
  • Somalian Aloe
  • Aloe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aloe somaliensis
  • Synonym: Aloe somaliensis var. marmorata

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on May 9, 2019 2:21 PM concerning plant:
    Very ornamental mosaic aloe with green leaves (brown with sun/drought) that have lots of small whitish streaks. Pink flowers appear nearly year round. Inflorescences are usually multi-branched, but the same plants may also make unbranched ones as well (see photos). From Somalia. Closely related to Sanaag Aloe (Aloe hemmingii), a smaller plant which tends to make inflorescences with fewer branches (simple or 1-2 branched). Described in 1984, two decades after hemmingii. Looks better with a little protection in cultivation.

    This plant is related to other mostly east African mosaic aloes (djiboutiensis, elegantissima, erensii, harlana, hemmingii, jucunda, mcloughlinii, parvidens, peckii, pirottae, suffulta).

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.