Pickle Cactus (Delosperma echinatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pickle Cactus
Give a thumbs up Ice Plant

Botanical names:
Delosperma echinatum Accepted
Delosperma pruinosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I think this may be pickle cactus (Delosperma echinatum) by purpleinopp Jun 30, 2018 6:43 AM 4
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero May 22, 2019 7:42 AM 4,732
Please, what plant is this? by betozom Dec 4, 2016 8:57 PM 1
Delosperma by valleylynn Feb 14, 2015 5:01 PM 20

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Swallowtail and Verbena"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.