Prickly Rasp Fern (Doodia aspera)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Prickly Rasp Fern
Give a thumbs up Hacksaw Fern

Botanical names:
Doodia aspera Accepted
Blechnum neohollandicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, AustraliaDate: 2014-02-24
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, AustraliaDate: 2014-02-24
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, AustraliaDate: 2013-12-17
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.