Auricula Primrose (Primula auricula subsp. auricula) in the Primroses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Auricula Primrose
Give a thumbs up Yellow Bear's Ear
Give a thumbs up Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula auricula subsp. auricula Accepted
Primula auricula var. bauhinii Synonym
Primula lutea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 10 inches
Plant Spread: 8-10 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Farinose
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On June 17, 2019 Obtained plant
Suzanne Vandermeer
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.