General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Plant Spread: 1-3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Propeller Plant
  • Airplane Plant
  • Buddha's Temple
  • Red Crassula
  • Scarlet Paintbrush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Crassula perfoliata var. minor
  • Synonym: Crassula falcata
  • Synonym: Crassula perfoliata var. falcata

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Nov 22, 2017 3:02 PM concerning plant:
    The preponderance of young plants in the images for this plant reflects its lifestyle and the risk posed by flowering in such profuse red abundance that aphids and other insects move in for the kill. Also: do not overwater.

    This succulent grows year round in mild climates but pauses to flower in the summer. The flowers are terminal, meaning stem growth pauses until after flowering, when new branches sprout at the base of the inflorescence and the cycle continues. After a year or two (if there are natural predators around to keep the bugs away) the plant starts growing sideways and branching annually as it goes. After a few years it starts to look a little ratty as the lower leaves die and it becomes more creeper than propeller.

    By ablating the growth center of a young plant, you can force it to branch in profusion, and have a nice set of cuttings later to grow on.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by chelle Mar 26, 2014 5:54 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crassulas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crassulas (Crassula)

« The Crassulas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Common Dahlia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.