Giant Japanese Timber Bamboo (Phyllostachys reticulata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Giant Japanese Timber Bamboo
Give a thumbs up Madake
Give a thumbs up Giant Timber Bamboo

Botanical names:
Phyllostachys reticulata Accepted
Phyllostachys bambusoides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Wind

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.Date: 2015-12-05
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central Illinois-Washington Park Botanical Garden -Springfield, Il.Date: 2015-12-05
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.