Lemon Ball (Parodia leninghausii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lemon Ball
Give a thumbs up Golden Ball
Give a thumbs up Yellow Tower
Give a thumbs up Tuna

Botanical names:
Parodia leninghausii Accepted
Eriocactus leninghausii Synonym
Notocactus leninghausii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Feb 19, 2018 12:07 PM

Yellow-spined cylindrical cactus (only a ball in its youth) from subtropical Brazil, with green stems and yellow flowers. May be solitary or branching, to about 2 feet tall and 3-4 inches wide. About 30-35 ribs; areoles closely spaced; spines relatively fine and flexible. One of the most common Parodias in cultivation.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Another photo missmatch - Haageocereus pseudomelanostele by skopjecollection Sep 20, 2018 11:31 AM 6
Id request-dark spined parodia by skopjecollection Jun 1, 2018 7:20 AM 9
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero May 22, 2019 12:28 AM 4,729
Texas "Chat and Chew" by Bubbles May 12, 2019 11:00 PM 568
More Cacti!!! by ljones26 Sep 16, 2017 3:59 PM 5
What are these plants? by HunterSThompson Dec 25, 2016 9:37 AM 14
sale plants - humor by needrain Jan 9, 2016 7:43 PM 153
Succulent and Cactus Chat for 2015 by adamgreen Jan 3, 2016 2:33 PM 957

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Swallowtail and Verbena"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.