General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 10-35 feet
Plant Spread: 10-15 feet. With time this plant will spread out many branches from a central trunk.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bats
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Toothpick Cactus
  • Cardon Moro
  • Cardon del Valle
  • Argentine Toothpick Cactus
  • Caiami
  • Dayami
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Stetsonia coryne
  • Synonym: Stetsonia coryne var. procera

Photo Gallery
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, Arizona
Date: 2016-11-13
Location: Cactus Oase
Date: 2011-08-08
Location: Sun City, Arizona
Date: 2018-03-27
Toothpick Cactus at Wooddale Village in Sun City, Arizona
Location: South Panorama Circle, Tucson, AZ
Date: 2021-07-25
Toothpick Cactus on Panorama Circle in Tucson, Arizona.
Location: Reserva Chancani, Córdoba, Argentina
Date: 2022-09-10
Estancia Pinas

Date: 2023-02-02
Location: Cactus Oase
Date: 2011-08-08

Date: 2020-03-01
plant at  a market
Location: Desert Botanical Garden   Phoenix, AZ
Date: 2024-04-08
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, AZ.
Date: 2012-03-25
This plant changes appearance quite dramatically with maturity. G
Location: Frankfurt Botanical Garden
Date: 2018-01-29
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2010-10-10
Location: St Louis - Mobot
Date: 2018-03-31

Date: 2020-04-20
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, AZ.
Date: 2012-03-25
This plant will with time get quite big and spread out from a cen
Location: Botanic Garden of Berne
Date: March
credit: Feloidea
Location: Desert Botanical Garden, Phoenix, AZ.
Date: 2012-03-25
This young branch illustrates its 'juvenile' appearance contraste

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Stetsonia coryne, not p.pachycladus by skopjecollection Apr 21, 2020 5:47 AM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Lily Tiny Ink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.