Yunnan Camellia (Camellia reticulata) in the Camellias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yunnan Camellia
Give a thumbs up Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia reticulata Accepted
Camellia heterophylla Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Pollinators: Bees
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Jan 25, 2020 1:12 PM 18,779

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.