Jurema (Chloroleucon tortum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Jurema
Give a thumbs up Tatare
Give a thumbs up Brazilian Raintree

Botanical names:
Chloroleucon tortum Accepted
Pithecellobium tortum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: Curly pods containing small, pale yellow seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: Aging to yellow.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Flowering Tree
Useful for timber production
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: If seeds have been stored it will help with germination to soak in warm water for 12 to 24 hours before sowing.
Days to germinate: 8 to 20 days
Other info: Best to sow when ripe; expected germination rate of less than 20%
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Critically Endangered (CR)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Critically Endangered
Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
lemonFresh On October 19, 2017 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Assistance with Plant Identification by Keeshon Apr 9, 2018 7:41 PM 22
Marie Selby Botanical Gardens in Sarasota, FL by mellielong Feb 6, 2016 2:36 AM 15

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.