General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Tuber
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

Image
Common names
  • Urashima-so
  • Cobra Lily
  • Japanese Cobra Lily
  • Dominatrix Jack-in-the-Pulpit
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Arisaema thunbergii subsp. urashima
  • Synonym: Arisaema urashima
  • Synonym: Arisaema thunbergii var. urashima

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Arisaemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Arisaemas (Arisaema)

« The Arisaemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Hydrangea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.