Conchita Escarlata (Echeveria coccinea) in the Echeverias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Conchita Escarlata
Give a thumbs up Red Echeveria
Give a thumbs up Echeveria

Botanical names:
Echeveria coccinea Accepted
Echeveria pubescens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: will not come true from seed if the plant is a hybrid
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Offsets
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Closer view of the soft, pubescent foliage.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
My Newest Brood of Houseplants by DogsNDaylilies Jan 20, 2017 2:33 PM 106
Anyone recognize these? by plantladylin Jul 25, 2014 2:15 PM 5
I'm having a senior moment ... by plantladylin Jul 30, 2014 8:39 AM 15

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Echeverias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Echeverias (Echeveria)

« The Echeverias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.