Variegated Wandflower (Oenothera lindheimeri 'Corrie's Gold') in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Appleblossom Grass
Give a thumbs up Variegated Wandflower
Give a thumbs up Gaura

Botanical names:
Oenothera lindheimeri Accepted
Gaura lindheimeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 24 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 20-24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White and pink
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.