General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 10-15 inches
Plant Spread: 4 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Gray-green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Bright magenta-pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Rock Purslane
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cistanthe grandiflora
  • Synonym: Calandrinia grandiflora
  • Synonym: Calandrinia spectabilis

Photo Gallery
Location: Encinitas CA
Date: 2018-10-09
Anderson's La Costa Nursery
Location: California
Date: September 2022
Location: Arenas Valley, NM My Greenhouse
Date: 2018-05-24
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-06-24
Photo by shizen
Location: Baja California
Date: 2013-04-10
Location: Baja California
Date: 2013-04-10
Location: My garden
Date: 2016-11-18
Location: Orange County, California
Date: 2020-04-30
calandrinia spectabilis with roses in the background.
Location: Orange County, California
Date: 2021-03-29
Cistanthe grandiflora getting ready to bloom
Location: southern missouri, indoors under lights.
Date: november
Location: My garden
Date: 2016-11-18
Photo by Mutisia
Location: At our garden - Central Valley area, CA
Date: September 2010
Rock purslane in bloom
Location: My garden
Date: 2016-11-18

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-23
just buds for now - I'll add flowers soon :-)
Photo by tarev

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Photo by tarev
Photo by tarev
Photo by Mutisia
Photo by Mutisia
Location: At our garden - Central valley area, CA
Date: 2010-04-27
Rock purslane - the shorter succulent in this photo
Photo by tarev
Photo by tarev

Date: 2012-10-22

Date: 2008-05-17
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-06-14
Photo by tarev

Wild growind Chilean native Calandrinia grandiflora
Photo by Mutisia
Location: University of California Botanical Garden.
Date: July
photo by Stan Shebs
Location: Cajón del Maipo, valley south of Santiago, Chile, that goes deep into The Andes mountains.
Date: Spring
Location: University of California Botanical Garden.
Date: June
photo by Stan Shebs
Location: In my garden
Date: 2008-05-17
Location: In backyard garden, Elk Grove, CA
Date: 2014-5-26
Spectacular color
Location: In backyard garden, Elk Grove, CA
Date: 2014-5-26
What a charmer
Photo by Mutisia
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by gingin (Fountain, Florida - Zone 8b) on Jun 12, 2013 9:57 AM concerning plant:
    Purslane works quite well as ground cover in a pot with plumeria.
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Apr 22, 2019 4:27 PM concerning plant:
    Chilean succulent with greenish blue leaves and purple flowers. This species is taxonomically problematic. The validly published C. spectabilis (listed as a synonym for C. grandiflora by the CoL) was not typified or illustrated, its origin in habitat is not well known, and its description may apply to other species as well. Among the species bundled in this taxonomic conundrum: C. grandiflora, C. laxiflora, C. spectabilis, and C. speciosa.

    Many or most of the plant pictures associated with this database entry may be the related C. laxiflora. For more information on the taxonomy consult this excellent reference:

    https://www.preprints.org/manu...
  • Posted by Calif_Sue (Sebastopol, CA - Zone 9a) on Oct 17, 2011 2:13 PM concerning plant:
    I love this plant, the bluish foliage is so striking against other green plants, and the blooms swaying in the breeze are a lovely sight! I brought a piece of it from my last house and just stuck it in the ground. It never fails to root and take off. It's one tough plant! I just broke off another piece off the newly rooted one and stuck it in another area, so I will be gradually adding it throughout the garden.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On March 5, 2015 Potted up
(6) two-finger paper
chelle From February 28, 2015 to March 4, 2015 Seeds germinated
In ambient room light.
chelle On February 27, 2015 Seeds sown
Room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.