Rock Purslane (Montiopsis umbellata 'Amaranth')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rock Purslane
Give a thumbs up Redmaids
Give a thumbs up Red Maids

Botanical names:
Montiopsis umbellata Accepted
Calandrinia umbellata Synonym

photo by ghislain118

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.