Variegated Red Pineapple (Ananas comosus var. bracteatus 'Striatus')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Variegated Red Pineapple
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad
Give a thumbs up Pineapple

Botanical names:
Ananas comosus var. bracteatus Accepted
Ananas bracteatus Synonym
Ananas bracteatus var. striatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Leaves: Variegated

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Show your variegated plants! (or spotted, splashed, etc anything but green!) by Gina1960 Dec 19, 2018 8:38 AM 200
Bromeliads by Fred Feb 17, 2019 7:54 PM 4,178

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.