Appleblossom Grass (Oenothera lindheimeri 'Blushing Butterflies') in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Appleblossom Grass
Give a thumbs up Wandflower
Give a thumbs up Gaura

Botanical names:
Oenothera lindheimeri Accepted
Gaura lindheimeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds

Image

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.