Green Primrose (Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis 'Francesca') in the Primroses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Green Primrose
Give a thumbs up English Primrose
Give a thumbs up Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis Accepted
Primula vulgaris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 8 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Green and yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.