Tomatillo (Physalis philadelphica subsp. ixocarpa 'Toma Verde')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tomatillo
Give a thumbs up Husk Tomato
Give a thumbs up Miltomate
Give a thumbs up Tomate de Fresadilla

Botanical names:
Physalis philadelphica subsp. ixocarpa Accepted
Physalis ixocarpa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees

Courtesy Annie's Heirloom Seeds

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 21, 2013 1:51 PM

I used to grow tomatoes from seed years ago, but had not done it lately, so when I saw the plants of Toma Verde for sale at a local nursery, I could not resist buying one. All summer I had so many flowers but no fruit set. Now that the cooler weather has arrived and it feels like fall, my plant is suddenly setting fruit. Lots of fruit. Go figure.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
p1mkw On May 6, 2010 Transplanted
p1mkw On March 14, 2010 Plant emerged
p1mkw On March 10, 2010 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.