PlantsMammillarias→Pale Mammillaria (Mammillaria sphaerica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Biznaga Esferica
Give a thumbs up Pale Mammillaria
Give a thumbs up Mammillaria
Give a thumbs up Longmamma Nipple Cactus

Botanical names:
Mammillaria sphaerica Accepted
Dolichothele sphaerica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-07-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-07-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-08-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-08-01
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-07-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-07-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: Reno, NVDate: 2021-05-16
By DaisyI
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-08-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2021-08-20
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2021-08-16
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Date: 2017-08-15
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-07-20
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-07-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: JakartaDate: 2021-07-14
By Kaktus
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Date: 2017-08-15Whit Mammillaria kraehenbuehlii
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-07-20
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-07-20
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-07-20
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Date: 2017-08-15
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Date: 2017-08-15
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus ID by SALL20 Feb 2, 2016 10:28 AM 12
blooming succulents by tarev Nov 7, 2021 9:46 AM 2,545

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mammillarias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mammillarias (Mammillaria)

« The Mammillarias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Fuzzy Spheres"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.