Miniature Coconut Palm (Syagrus weddelliana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Miniature Coconut Palm
Give a thumbs up Weddell's Fan Palm

Botanical names:
Syagrus weddelliana Accepted
Lytocaryum weddellianum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flower Color: White
Other: Yellowish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Just purchased for a shady spot.

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.