Buccaneer Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Buccaneer Palm
Give a thumbs up Florida Cherry Palm
Give a thumbs up Cherry Palm
Give a thumbs up Sargent’s Cherry Palm

Botanical names:
Pseudophoenix sargentii Accepted
Pseudophoenix sargentii subsp. saonae Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 10 feet to 25 feet
Plant Spread: Canopy - 10 feet to 12 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Tight clusters of 3/4 inch green berries turning bright red at maturity.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Yellow
Other: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Year round
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.