Crinum (Crinum asiaticum var. asiaticum 'Splendens') in the Crinums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crinum
Give a thumbs up Crinum Lily

Botanical names:
Crinum asiaticum var. asiaticum Accepted
Crinum procerum Synonym
Crinum asiaticum var. procerum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 6'-8'
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Toxicity: Other: All parts are poisonous if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Other info: first flowering when grown from seed usually occurs in 3-8 years
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Other: some old and established bulbs can be huge, weighing up to 40 lbs; crinums do not like transplanting

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: New Braunfels, TXDate: March 29, 2004
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Clarksville, TNDate: 2019-10-16
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Clarksville, TNDate: 2019-10-16
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: New Braunfels, TXDate: March 29, 2004
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: New Braunfels, TXDate: March 29, 2004
By dave
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
LarryC On September 25, 2015 Obtained plant
6" bud
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
(Crinum) by Bubbles Jun 9, 2015 10:29 AM 30
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crinums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crinums (Crinum)

« The Crinums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.