Indian Tea Plant (Camellia sinensis var. assamica) in the Camellias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Indian Tea Plant
Give a thumbs up Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia sinensis var. assamica Accepted
Camellia multisepala Synonym
Camellia polyneura Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Eating Methods: Tea
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees

Photo courtesy of Camellia Forest Nursery

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.