General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet (4.6-6m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8m)
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • San Pedro Cactus
  • Achuma
  • Aguacolla
  • Huachuma
  • Saint Peter Cactus
  • Giganton
  • Hahuacollay
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Echinopsis pachanoi
  • Synonym: Echinopsis chalaensis
  • Synonym: Trichocereus pachanoi
  • Synonym: Echinopsis santaensis

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Feb 19, 2015 1:20 PM concerning plant:
    This cactus, native to South America, has more than just ornamental aspects. It contains alkaloids (hardenine, mescaline, tryamine, and others). The second of these may be familiar to some as it is an hallucinogenic used for religious divination in the Andes mountains for thousands of years; and more recently as a recreational drug gaining widespread popularity during the "hippie era" in the 1970's. Another cactus has the same alkaloids (Peyote).
    The cactus may be spined or spineless and is capable of attaining great heights. The largest recorded topped out at 40 feet.
    The name roughly translates to "rolled up hedgehog." The St Peter Cactus nickname is based on the idea that St Peter holds the keys to the kingdom, and by ingesting this cactus, you can visit there while still here.

  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Dec 21, 2019 9:08 PM concerning plant:
    Basally branching columnar cactus with dark green to blue green stems and fragrant, white, nocturnal flowers. Stems are 2.4-6 inches in diameter and may grow to 16 feet tall, with 6-8 ribs. Buds, floral tubes, and pericarpels are hairy; flowers are up to 8 inches in diameter and may last 2 nights. Plants may grow buds and then drop them if conditions are not right for flowering. This cactus is from Ecuador and Peru. It is easily propagated from cuttings and relatively common in cultivation. It contains alkaloids with psychoactive properties and has a history of medicinal and ceremonial use.
Plant Events from our members
greene From September 9, 2014 to September 11, 2014 Obtained plant
Two more blooms appeared, each lasting only one night.
greene From August 17, 2014 to August 19, 2014 Bloomed
During a two day period these plants bloomed with the flowers opening at approximately 11 pm; flowers lasted until about 11 am the next day.
LizDTM On May 15, 2017 Bloomed
The potted knob has bloomed!
LizDTM On March 10, 2017 Miscellaneous Event
Plant dropped a knob. Put the knob in a pot with cactus potting mix and rocks.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.