General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 4 to 5 feet (1.2-1.5m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 5 feet (1.2-1.5m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Midwestern Ninebark
  • Illinois Ninebark
  • Ninebark
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Physocarpus opulifolius var. intermedius
  • Synonym: Physocarpus intermedius

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 7, 2019 5:26 PM concerning plant:
    I probably saw some of this Midwestern Ninebark as clipped hedges at Northern Illinois University in the 1980's, as it once was sold for this purpose in the 1970's from nurseries and nursery catalogs. Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois calls this the Illinois Ninebark and has it planted in a few locations around their huge property. It differs from the regular Common Ninebark by being a smaller shrub about 4 to 5 feet high, with smaller leaves, with smaller flower clusters that contain about 15 to 20 individual flowers versus up to 50 on the regular form, and this smaller shrub has spreading stellate hairs on the fruits. This variety is native to southern Ontario, New York, the Midwestern states from Ohio to the Dakotas, and to Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Colorado. I like it.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ninebarks Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ninebarks (Physocarpus)

« The Ninebarks Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page