Tomatillo (Physalis philadelphica subsp. ixocarpa 'Gigante Verde')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tomatillo
Give a thumbs up Husk Tomato
Give a thumbs up Miltomate
Give a thumbs up Tomate de Fresadilla

Botanical names:
Physalis philadelphica subsp. ixocarpa Accepted
Physalis ixocarpa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.