Turkish Glory of the Snow (Scilla sardensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Turkish Glory of the Snow
Give a thumbs up Lesser Glory-of-the-Snow

Botanical names:
Scilla sardensis Accepted
Chionodoxa sardensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Awards and Recognitions: Other: AGM (RHS)

- Beautiful open-faced blue blossoms.

Scilla sardensisScilla sardensis
April 1, 2015

Maybe you are looking for something different from the usual early spring blooms of crocus. Try the lovely bright blue blooms of Scilla sardensis.

(Full articleno comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 4, 2013 10:22 AM

I have had a few clumps of Chionodoxa sardensis for years in my garden. This fall I will be adding many more as I finally ordered Chionodoxa sardensis bulbs to add many more to my garden. I want to add them to the lawn at the edges of my shrub borders so that it looks like mother nature just planted them there.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Dec 2, 2013 11:42 PM

'A sapphire-blue Turkish wildflower. Deeper blue and shorter than common glory-of-the-snow, it blooms at crocus time, naturalizes eagerly, and was awarded an RHS AGM' - Old House Gardens

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Chionodoxa luciliae, not Chionodoxa sardensis by growitall May 28, 2014 9:48 PM 6
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2016 by Cem9165 Jan 23, 2017 9:16 AM 601

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.