Trumpet Daffodil (Narcissus pseudonarcissus subsp. minor 'Midget') in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Trumpet Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Narcissus
Give a thumbs up Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Miniature Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus pseudonarcissus subsp. minor Accepted
Narcissus nanus Synonym

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 1 - Trumpet (Long Cupped)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: All yellow miniature daffodil.
Bloom season: VE - Very Early Spring
Height classification: Dwarf (to 12.8")
Special Classes: Miniatures List
Hybridizer: G.J. Mooyman
Year of registration: 1984
Country of Origin: the Netherlands
Links: DaffSeek - Daffodil Database
RHS - Daffodil Register

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 to 4 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Other: Forcible
Inflorescence Height: 3 to 4 inches
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, YorkshireDate: 2017-03-09
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Sep 2, 2015 12:04 PM

Selection of:N. nanus.
Brent and Becky (Bulbs) say:
Midget - (1 Y-Y) division 1, trumpet; the smallest all yellow trumpet; petals not as overlapping and looks a bit more like a species; (7+cm); 3"- 4"; early spring.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.