Blue Hibiscus (Hibiscus huegelii Purple Haze) in the Hibiscus Database

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Purple Haze
Cultivar name: 'Mood Indigo'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Lilac Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Purple Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up California Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Australian Mallow
Give a thumbs up Hibiscus

Botanical names:
Hibiscus huegelii Accepted
Alyogyne huegelii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: rub with a file or coarse sandpaper to break through the tough coating
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Other: 4 inch semi-ripe cuttings are recommended
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hibiscus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hibiscus

« Visit the Hibiscus forum

« The Hibiscus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.