General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Shasta Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leucanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum maximum x lacustre

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Oct 25, 2011 1:24 PM concerning plant:
    Snowcap is a nice short plant, but it still has the same large and lovely white flowers that the taller Shasta Daisies do. I needed something short to put in front of the border and right next to the grassy walkway that would show off well and not grow tall enough to flop over the pathway. Snowcap worked perfectly.

    Rita on Long Island, New York, zone 6, where it is humid during our summers.
Plant Events from our members
SuperHappyCamper On October 8, 2021 Obtained plant
Purchased at Busy B Nursery
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Shasta Daisies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Shasta Daisies (Leucanthemum x superbum)

« The Shasta Daisies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.