Hempweed (Mikania cordifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hempweed
Give a thumbs up Cipo-Coracao-de-Jesus

Botanical names:
Mikania cordifolia Accepted
Mikania amara Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 8 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

credit: Andrés González

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.