Fairy Lily (Zephyranthes drummondii) in the Rain Lilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rain Lily
Give a thumbs up Fairy Lily
Give a thumbs up Giant Rain Lily
Give a thumbs up Rainlily
Give a thumbs up Prairie Lily
Give a thumbs up Hill Country Rain Lily

Botanical names:
Zephyranthes drummondii Accepted
Cooperia pedunculata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Other: Blooms are stimulated and flower best when triggered by rainfall
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 2 to 4 weeks
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inch
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Collect shiny black seeds from capsules when yellow and beginning to split. Viability decreases rapidly after harvest; sow fresh seeds on moist potting soil and add enough media on top to cover. Press gently. Place in indirect light and keep moist.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Identify this Flower by Nicxr Aug 10, 2018 6:49 PM 1
Is it a wild onion? by Naylah Jun 27, 2018 11:56 PM 3
Flower I've never seen? by JamesAcclaims Aug 24, 2016 11:55 AM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rain Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rain Lilies (Zephyranthes)

« The Rain Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.