Orange Crown Cactus (Rebutia fiebrigii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Orange Crown Cactus
Give a thumbs up Flame Crown Cactus
Give a thumbs up Rebutia

Botanical names:
Rebutia fiebrigii Accepted
Rebutia spinosissima Synonym
Rebutia pulchella Synonym
Rebutia flavistyla Synonym
Rebutia narvaecensis Synonym
Rebutia simoniana Synonym
Rebutia muscula Synonym
Rebutia cajasensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By longk
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-05-30Aylostera flavistyla FR 756
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: At a Cactus and Succulent showDate: Apr 4, 2009 10:27 AM
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-05-30Aylostera simoniana
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: At a Cactus and Succulent showDate: Apr 4, 2009 10:27 AM
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Brunswick Georgia Date: 2014-01-10
By jeffgreen
Give a thumbs up
Image
By jeffgreen
Give a thumbs up
Location: In our garden - San Joaquin County, CADate: 30 Apr 2014Rebutia muscula blooming in the 90's temp heat up
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Date: 2017-06-27Rebutia simoniana
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Date: 2017-06-27Rebutia simoniana
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Rebutia spinosissima ssp. aurea WR 318
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: Los Angeles Arboretum, Arcadia, CaliforniaDate: 2005-08-20
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: At our garden - San Joaquin County, CADate: 2015-06-03Photo update of Rebutia muscula this June 2015
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Location: Los Angeles Arboretum, Arcadia, CaliforniaDate: 2015-08-08
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my  colection. Poland.Date: 2017-05-21
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my  colection. Poland.Rebutia/Aylostera flavistyla
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-03-26
By jeffgreen
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Buying cactus online by bwbillh Nov 20, 2019 6:48 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.