Hairy Spurge (Euphorbia hirta) in the Euphorbias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hairy Spurge
Give a thumbs up Euphorbia
Give a thumbs up Asthma Plant
Give a thumbs up Koko Kahiki
Give a thumbs up 'Apulupulu
Give a thumbs up Sakisi

Botanical names:
Euphorbia hirta Accepted
Chamaesyce hirta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Flowers: Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Toxicity: Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.
Pollinators: Various insects

Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment

Photo gallery:
Location: Oahu, MananaPhoto courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Along the road side, Paraty, BrazilDate: 2013-12-06
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Along the road side, Paraty, BrazilDate: 2013-12-06
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Atlantic Forest, Paraty, SE BrazilDate: 2013-12-14
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-05Photo courtesy of: Mokkie
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-04-22Photo courtesy of: Mokkie
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kahoolawe, HonokanaiaDate: 2005-02-10Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Midway Atoll, South Beach Sand IslandDate: 2008-06-04Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr http://www.starrenvironment
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.