Giant Thorny Bamboo (Bambusa bambos)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Giant Thorny Bamboo
Give a thumbs up Spiny Bamboo
Give a thumbs up Thorny Bamboo

Botanical names:
Bambusa bambos Accepted
Bambusa arundinacea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 20 - 98 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

photo credit: H. Zell

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.