Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides Stained Glassworks™ Copper) in the Coleus Database

Trade name information:
Series: Stained Glassworks™
Trade Name: Copper
Cultivar name: 'Copper'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7ADate: 2016-06-06
By Njiris
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Rosy Dawn order 2013 by stilldew May 7, 2013 5:09 AM 9
Nice to find Everyone!! by tobee43 Jun 29, 2010 6:15 PM 22
SAD Face dead coleus by Lavina Oct 19, 2010 8:55 AM 17
February 15th thru? by Pheadra Apr 15, 2010 6:49 AM 84
Welcome to the chattersoldnewunite forum! by Brinda May 2, 2011 8:26 PM 334

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.