Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides Stained Glassworks™ Molten Lava) in the Coleus Database

Trade name information:
Series: Stained Glassworks™
Trade Name: Molten Lava
Cultivar name: 'Molten Lava'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beginning of season pics by purpleinopp Jul 1, 2018 3:57 AM 23

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.