Diamond Cholla (Cylindropuntia ramosissima) in the Chollas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Diamond Cholla
Give a thumbs up Pencil Cholla
Give a thumbs up Branched Pencil Cholla
Give a thumbs up Diamond Plated Pencil Cholla
Give a thumbs up Cholla

Botanical names:
Cylindropuntia ramosissima Accepted
Opuntia ramosissima Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Cylindropuntia ramosissima in afternoon sunlight

Photo gallery:
Location: Joshua Tree National Park, CaliforniaDate: 2015-03-21
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Joshua Tree National Park, CaliforniaDate: 2015-03-21
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Amazing lighting on that! by lovesblooms Jan 15, 2016 11:21 PM 1
Floral Alphabet Soup; the Letter C! by KatEnns Dec 31, 2017 10:11 PM 53
Pencil cactus ID? by plantmanager Jan 15, 2016 9:19 PM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.