White Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Albus') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Salvia
Give a thumbs up White Rosemary

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 - 4 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

'Albus' was a featured
Plant of the Day for August 8, 2018.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.