Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides ColorBlaze® Sedona) in the Coleus Database

Trade name information:
Series: ColorBlaze®
Trade Name: Sedona
Cultivar name: 'Sedona'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Fall
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-07-31
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Coastal San Diego County Date: 2018-04-13
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: NJDate: 9/17/11Sedona and Mariposa
By Onewish1
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cincinnati, OhDate: September 2011With enough sun Sedona glows in the landscape
By kqcrna
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sunriver Nursery, Orem, UtahDate: 2011-12-03
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sunriver Nursery, Orem, UtahDate: 2011-12-03
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cincinnati, OhioDate: July 2010Coleus Sedona
By kqcrna
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my gardenDate: Sep 25, 2011 5:03 AM
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Date: Aug 19, 2009 7:31 PM
By Onewish1
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-07-02
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-08-16from beneath
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Deck Garden full sunDate: 2011-09-01Red in more sun
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-05-14
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by kqcrna (Cincinnati, Oh - Zone 6a) on Mar 28, 2012 5:14 AM

I find Sedona to be among the brightest of the coleuses with a bright palette of colors. In sun, the foliage can appear iridescent and it glows a bright red-orange color. In shade, the color is subdued and it can look faded and muddy.

Sedona has the potential to be a large plant, so plan accordingly when you plant it.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Need suggestions for a competitive coleus by keithp2012 Oct 17, 2019 4:06 AM 2
Coleus seed by bluegrassmom Jul 21, 2019 3:05 AM 17
What new varieties are you using this season 2016 ? by ge1836 Jul 16, 2016 6:52 AM 28
best looking coleus? by alex22ccc May 10, 2016 3:09 AM 66
My Coleus for 2014 by Gleni Jul 13, 2014 7:40 AM 67
My Coleus for 2013 by ge1836 Dec 22, 2013 6:55 AM 177
Want to Trade Cuttings? by stilldew Feb 8, 2014 5:38 PM 10
Summer 2012 Pics by Onewish1 Sep 28, 2012 3:22 AM 67
Front Porch Coleus by stilldew Jul 30, 2012 4:53 PM 34
Coleus hunt by Cinta Jun 10, 2012 3:39 PM 22
My container combos for 2012 by ge1836 Oct 14, 2012 5:26 AM 128
Fall / Winter Cuttings by Onewish1 May 30, 2012 3:50 PM 187
Spring Has Sprung by shirley Sep 17, 2011 5:05 AM 111
It breaks my heart to loose a coleus... a theory by coleup Jun 13, 2010 9:07 PM 14
RosyDawn Orders? by Brinda Jan 21, 2011 12:00 AM 112
Container Photos 2011 by Onewish1 Sep 24, 2011 6:09 AM 237

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.