Evening Primrose (Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. fremontii 'Lemon Silver') in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Fremont's Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Sundrops

Botanical names:
Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. fremontii Accepted
Oenothera fremontii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 10 - 15 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Containers: Not suitable for containers

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.