Daffodil (Narcissus 'Geranium') in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Tazetta Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus Accepted
Narcissus Advance Synonym

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 8 - Tazetta
Color: Perianth (Petals): White
Color: Corona (Cups): Orange
Description: Up to 6 flowers/stem. White petals, cup is shallow bowl-shaped yellowish orange. Seed and pollen fertile, used in the former capacity once.
Bloom season: ML - Mid to Late Spring
Height classification: Tall (over 26.6")
Special Classes: RHS Historics List
ADS Historics
Hybridizer: J.B. van der Schoot
Year of registration: pre 1930
Country of Origin: the Netherlands
Awards: Award of Garden Merit
Award of Merit
First Class Certificate
Links: DaffSeek - Daffodil Database
RHS - Daffodil Register

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 14"-16"
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Musky, Sweet scent
Flower Color: Orange
White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Other: Forcible
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: FCC - 1925 and 1922, AM - 1924 and 1920
Parentage: (Poetaz in it's parentage)

Daffodil - Narcissus Geranium 005

The All Things Plants Top 25 DaffodilsThe All Things Plants Top 25 Daffodils
September 10, 2014

Which daffodils should you grow? With more than 26,000 cultivars to choose from, it seems a daunting task. Let us help you by showcasing the most popular daffodils in the ATP database!

(Full article2 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 4, 2014 4:56 PM

Old House Garden description - 'With clustered florets almost twice the size of most poetazes, and sun-proof, juicy orange cups that stay vibrant day after day, this fragrant, multiple award-winner is an absolute knock-out. 8 W-O, 18-20”, zones 5b-8b.'

Forcible.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Sep 28, 2013 11:51 PM

I've been growing Narcissus 'Geranium' for many years in my front flowerbed. As you can see from some of my photos, it spreads into a nice big area. The flowers are beautiful and very fragrant with a sweet smell! I always look forward to when they are blooming and have that wonderful fragrance! Charming and delightful! I love this variety!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
flaflwrgrl On March 12, 2016 Bloomed
Bloom period began.
flaflwrgrl On March 2, 2015 Bloomed
Bloom period began.
flaflwrgrl On September 26, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
Planted west side of 1st pecan tree on west side of drive.
flaflwrgrl On September 20, 2014 Obtained plant
20 bulbs from A Touch of Nature (Burt Leek) co-op.
Catmint20906 On April 19, 2016 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On April 24, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Planting outside by ProudGardener Mar 21, 2019 10:31 AM 1
Banner for March 14, 2017 by Marilyn by Marilyn Mar 14, 2017 6:10 PM 5
What other plants do you grow besides Irises? by creativeclover Jun 4, 2018 3:20 PM 97
Florida Garden - Winter and Spring 2016 by Dutchlady1 Jun 25, 2016 5:38 PM 248
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2016 by Cem9165 Jan 23, 2017 9:16 AM 601
Companion plants for Bulbs by Cinta Oct 14, 2015 4:08 AM 1
Florida Annuals by beckygardener Jul 30, 2015 10:09 AM 4
Blooming Bulbs 2015 by Cem9165 Dec 24, 2015 8:15 AM 599
What's Blooming in February and March?! by Calif_Sue Mar 31, 2015 10:54 PM 226
Mindless chatter by Muddymitts Jan 22, 2020 11:02 AM 18,236

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.